DocketNumber: 9704-02954; A101903
[…] That action allows us to consider all of the filings of both parties before deciding defendant’s motion. We
We issued our decision on the merits on May 31, 2000. International Brotherhood v. Oregon Steel Mills, Inc., 168 Or App 101, 5 P3d 1122 (2000), rev den 332 Or 137 (2001). The Oregon Supreme Court denied defendant’s petition for review on May 2, 2001, and the appellate judgment was issued on June 19, 2001. On September 14, 2001, defendant mailed its petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court. Under 28 USC section 2101(c), a party seeking a writ of certiorari to “bring any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit, or proceeding” before the Court has 90 days “after the entry of such judgment or decree” to file a petition for the writ. Defendant’s petition was within that 90-day limit if the appellate judgment was the entry of judgment, but it was untimely if the Oregon Supreme Court’s denial of review was controlling.