DocketNumber: 99P1681; A113596
[…] Consequently, the reference to compound interest must be deleted from the supplemental judgment.
Second, although the supplemental judgment awards an enhanced prevailing party fee against defendant Robert A. Barnes, as trustee of the Robert A. Barnes Trust, there is no indication in this record that the trial court determined that Robert A. Barnes as trustee engaged in “mismanagement or bad faith” in the defense of this action. ORS 20.150.
Supplemental judgment reversed and remanded with directions to delete reference to “compound” interest and for reconsideration under ORS 20.150 of award of enhanced prevailing party fee against Robert A. Barnes, as trustee of the Robert A. Barnes Trust; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 20.150 provides:
“In an action, suit or proceeding prosecuted or defended by an executor, administrator, trustee of an express trust or person expressly authorized by statute to prosecute or defend therein, or in which a party appears by general guardian, conservator or guardian ad litem, costs and disbursements shall be*38 recovered or not as in ordinary cases, but if recovered shall be chargable only upon or collected from the estate, trust fund or party represented or for whom appearance is made, unless the court orjudge thereof shall order such costs and disbursements to be recovered from the executor, administrator, trustee, person, guardian or conservator personally for mismanagement or bad faith in the commencement, prosecution or defense of the action, suit or proceeding.”
(Emphasis added.)