DocketNumber: 00-04695; A114622
[…] In concluding that the claimant was entitled to benefits, we held that a new medical condition claim “must be processed as any other claim” pursuant to ORS 656.262(4)(a), and receives its own classification as disabling or nondisabling. Johansen, 158 Or App at 681.
In claimant’s view, the logical inference from our holding in Johansen is that a new medical condition claim
The source of a claimant’s aggravation rights is ORS 656.273 (1999):
“(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence of an actual worsening of the compensable condition supported by objective findings. * * *
“* * * * *
“(4)(a) The claim for aggravation must be filed within five years after the first notice of closure made under ORS 656.268; or
“(b) The claim for aggravation must be filed within five years after the date of injury, provided the claim has been classified as nondisabling * *