DocketNumber: 00-00719; A115889
[…] We agree with employer that the AU’s discretion might properly be exercised on that basis. The problem here, however, is that it was not. The AU, in dismissing the hearing, and the board, in affirming the AU’s exercise of discretion, rested their decisions in significant part on the conclusion that employer had authority to require claimant to attend the IME and that the denied status of the claim did
We begin our analysis with the text of ORS 656.325(1)(a). See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). That statute provides, in relevant part:
“Any worker entitled to receive compensation under this chapter is required, if requested by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, the insurer or self-insured employer, to submit to a medical examination at a time reasonably convenient for the worker as may be provided by the rules of.the director.”
ORS 656.325(1)(a). As the text expressly provides, the obligation to submit to an IME under the statute extends to any worker “entitled to receive compensation.” That language is the flash point of the dispute. Claimant contends that only