DocketNumber: 0205-44469; A118977
[…] Applying that standard, the evidence at trial substantiated the following facts: After having an altercation with another Safeway customer and several employees, defendant was told to leave the store and not to return. Several hours later, defendant angrily re-entered the Safeway store and was repeatedly told to leave by numerous employees. Defendant responded aggressively by verbally threatening the employees. As the situation grew tense, defendant
Based on that evidence, a rational juror could conclude that defendant recklessly created a risk of “public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm,” ORS 166.025(1), by engaging in “physical conduct which [was] immediately likely to produce the use of [physical] force.” Cantwell, 66 Or App at 853; accord State v. Atwood, 195 Or App 490, 98 P3d 751 (2004).
Affirmed.
That statute provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
“(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior!.]”