DocketNumber: 0108-08644; A121533
[…] On appeal, plaintiff renews some of the arguments that she made below. She argues that it is uncontested that she worked at least 60 hours a week. She contends, therefore, that she was not exempt from the minimum wage and overtime statutes because OSPIRG did not pay her a salary of at least $20,280 per year (60 hours multiplied by 52 weeks multiplied by $6.50 per hour), or $1,690 per month.
OSPIRG responds that the relevant rules and statutes did not require it to pay plaintiff the minimum wage for every hour that she actually worked. It cites former ORS 653.010(10) (1999), renumbered as ORS 653.010(9) (2003), as support for its position. Former ORS 653.010(10) (1999) provided that, “[a]s used in ORS 653.010 to 653.261, unless the context requires otherwise” the term “ [s]alary’ means no less than the wage set pursuant to ORS 653.025, multiplied by 2,080 hours per year, then divided by 12 months.” OSPIRG contends that the number of hours that an employee works has no bearing on whether the employee is paid on a salary basis.