DocketNumber: 0103-03112; A123403
[…] Our analysis makes it unnecessary to reach those or plaintiffs other arguments.
See, e.g., ORS 114.275; ORS 114.305; ORS 114.325.
Of course, any settlement had to he by Busch in his capacity as personal representative, because only the personal representative of an estate may bring a wrongful death action and settle it. ORS 30.020; ORS 30.030.
ORS 31.725(2) provides:
"At the time of filing a pleading with the court, the pleading may not contain a request for an award of punitive damages. At any time after the pleading is filed, a party may move the court to allow the party to amend the pleading to assert a claim for punitive damages. The party making the motion may submit affidavits and documentation supporting the claim for punitive damages. The party or parties opposing the motion may submit opposing affidavits and documentation.”
In the order granting summary judgment in favor of defendants, the trial court observed that “plaintiffs motion to file a second amended complaint is moot because of the court’s other rulings.”