DocketNumber: 04-06032; A128920
[…] Oregon’s workers’ compensation system is administered by the Workers’ Compensation Division, an agency within the Department of Consumer and Business Services. ORS 656.704 allocates authority between the division and the board to adjudicate disputes brought by parties who are dissatisfied with an action or order of the division. While the board has authority to review “matters concerning a claim,” ORS 656.704(l)(a), the division has authority over other matters, ORS 656.704(2)(a)
“[t]he respective authority of the board and the director to resolve medical service disputes shall be determined according to the following principles:
“(A) Any dispute that requires a determination of the compensability of the medical condition for which medical services are proposed is a matter concerning a claim.