DocketNumber: 04-06032; A128920
[…] The dictionary is not particularly helpful in determining the meaning of statutory references to “excessive.”
Affirmed.
The board, the administrative law judge, and the parties use the term “jurisdiction.” However, the relevant statute, ORS 656.704, speaks of the issue as the respective authority of the director and the board to conduct hearings. We choose to denominate the issue as one of “authority’ rather than “jurisdiction.” We do not attempt to definitively define either.
Claimant’s employer was initially Willamette Industries. Weyerhaeuser later acquired Willamette.
We note that ORS 656.245(l)(e)(E) provides that compensable medical services include “services necessary to monitor the status, replacement or repair of prosthetic devices, braces and supports.”
Where the dispute concerns “a matter other than a matter concerning a claim,” the division is required to refer the matter to the board for a hearing before an ALJ. However, the ALJ’s order is reviewed by the division and the division issues the final order in such a dispute. ORS 656.704(2)(a).