DocketNumber: C021427CR; A123747
[…] That is, consistently with Adams, “the proper focus is on the nature of the congestion that exists and the reasonableness of a court’s response to it, regardless
In this case, regardless of the fact that the delay was occasioned by legislative budget priorities, the trial court was unable to appoint counsel for defendant until July 1, 2003.
Affirmed.
ORS 135.760(1) provides:
"Any inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections or of the supervisory authority of a county pursuant to a commitment under ORS 137.124(2) against whom there is pending at the time of commitment or against whom there is filed at any time during imprisonment, in any court of this state, an indictment, information or criminal complaint charging the inmate with the commission of a crime, may give written notice to the district attorney of the county in which the inmate is so charged requesting the district attorney to prosecute and bring the inmate to trial on the charge forthwith.”
Defendant was in the custody of the Department of Corrections when he sent his speedy trial request.
Once “good cause” is established, the trial court has discretion in whether it grants the continuance. State v. Guest, 103 Or App 594, 598, 798 P2d 708 (1990), rev den, 311 Or 187 (1991).