DocketNumber: C021427CR; A123747
[…] The fact of imprisonment is not good cause for the purposes of this subsection.”
In State v. Hunter, 316 Or 192, 199, 850 P2d 366 (1993), the Supreme Court explained that, where a district attorney has received a defendant’s speedy trial notice under ORS 135.760(1), unless the defendant has thereafter waived his speedy trial rights under ORS 135.760 to 135.765, either the defendant must be brought to trial within 90 days or the failure to do so must be the result of a continuance granted in accordance with ORS 135.763(2). Any continuance granted under ORS 135.763(2) must be a reasonable one consented to by the defendant or be granted by the trial court “on motion of the district attorney or on its own motion, for good cause shown.”
Defendant asserts that there was no good cause “for a trial continuance beyond May 15, 2003,” the 90-day mark after the district attorney received defendant’s speedy trial notice. The state does not argue, nor is there any evidence, that defendant waived his pertinent speedy trial right.