DocketNumber: C021427CR; A123747
[…] On September 9, 2003, the trial court held a hearing on defendant’s motion for dismissal and the state’s motion for reconsideration. The court denied defendant’s motion for dismissal and granted the state’s motion for reconsideration, concluding that the “state’s unprecedented fiscal crisis” constituted “good cause” for a continuance. On October 10, 2003, the court convicted defendant of each charged offense after a stipulated facts trial.
Defendant’s sole assignment of error challenges the trial corut’s denial of his motion for dismissal under ORS 135.765. That statute provides:
“(1) On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on its own motion, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.
“(2) This section shall not apply:
“(a) When failure to bring the inmate to trial within 90 days after the district attorney receives notice under ORS 135.760 was the result of motions filed on behalf of the inmate, or of a grant by the court of a continuance on motion of the district attorney or on its own motion, for good cause shown; or
“(b) When the inmate is unavailable for trial, other than by imprisonment, or because of other pending criminal proceedings against the inmate.”
“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.
“(2) The court shall grant any reasonable continuance with the consent of the defendant.