DocketNumber: 05CV0456; A131473; 05CV0211; A131487
[…] Connell, 53 Or App 933, 939-40, 632 P2d 1385, rev den, 292 Or 109 (1981) (when a party appeals the grant of one motion for summary judgment and the denial of a cross-motion for summary judgment, both are subject to review for errors of law if there are no genuine issues as to any material facts).
The parties agree that the distribution of authority between a county sheriff and a county board of commissioners is governed by statute. They disagree about which statutes control here and about what the statutes mean. Plaintiff, as we noted above, relies primarily on ORS 206.210:
*81 “Notwithstanding [civil service statutes inapplicable to this case], the sheriff may organize the work of the office of the sheriff so that:
“(1) The various duties required of the office may be assigned to appropriate departments and divisions to be performed by persons experienced and qualified for such respective kinds of work.