DocketNumber: 05CV0456; A131473; 05CV0211; A131487
[…] “(2) The duties of the various assistants, officers and deputies of the sheriff are coordinated so that, when not engaged in a particular duty specified or directed to be done and not then requiring attention, such persons shall perform the other duties required of the office and then required to be done.
“(3) The cooperation among assistants, officers, deputies and employees in the departments and divisions may be secured for the purposes of avoiding duplication of time and effort.”
Plaintiff also relies on ORS 204.635(1), which provides, “A sheriffs deputies shall be appointed by the sheriff in writing and continue during the pleasure of the sheriff.” Defendants, for their part, rely on ORS 204.116(1):
“Except as otherwise provided by law, the governing body of each county shall fix the compensation of its own members and of every other county officer, deputy and employee when the compensation of such individuals is paid from county funds.”