DocketNumber: 04CV1702CC; A130916
[…] Mendez v. Walker, 272 Or 602, 603-04, 538 P2d 939 (1975). Abatement, as used in this context, means the “action is utterly dead.” Id. at 603 n 1. The claim for injury to the deceased survives only to the extent that the common law has been modified by statute. Id. The claim for injury to Deputy Taylor survived his death by virtue of ORS 30.075. Because the survival of plaintiffs claim was based in statute, the legislature could choose to limit the claim without violating the remedies clause of Article I, section 10.
Moreover, ORS 30.075(3) provides, in part:
“If an action for wrongful death under ORS 30.020 is brought, recovery of damages for disability, pain, suffering and loss of income during the period between injury to the*645 decedent and the resulting death of the decedent may only be recovered in the wrongful death action [.]”
Here, plaintiffs complaint seeks compensation for Deputy Taylor’s conscious pain and suffering prior to his death, within her wrongful death claim.