DocketNumber: 04CV1702CC; A130916
[…] We are not persuaded by plaintiffs reasoning. If ORS 30.265(3)(a) applies only to claims brought against a public body by its own employees, as plaintiff posits, then ORS 30.265(3)(a) is redundant to the exclusive remedy provisions of workers’ compensation law, ORS 656.018. ORS 656.018(1)(a) provides that the workers’ compensation liability of employers, including public bodies, that satisfy the duties of ORS 656.017(1) is “exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers.” Plaintiffs proposed interpretation of ORS 30.265(3)(a) would render it redundant of ORS 656.018(1)(a) because the public body employer, assuming it complied with the requirements of ORS 656.017(1), is already immune from liability and ORS 30.265(3)(a) would not be necessary.