DocketNumber: 07C11713; A136521
[…] See Dept. of Human Resources v. Payne, 157 Or App 612, 617, 970 P2d 266 (1998) (“The claim provisions of the probate code simply provide the procedures by which claims and ensuing actions against the estate * * * may be pursued.”). Here, DHS is attempting to recover public assistance payments from Broyles’s estate, which is subject to a probate proceeding; accordingly, DHS’s claim is subject to the procedural requirements of the probate code.
ORS 12.250 provides that, “[u]nless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.” ORS 12.250 thus exempts actions brought in the name of the state from the limitations imposed in ORS chapter 12. As the Supreme Court held in Shasta View Irrigation Dist. v.