DocketNumber: 07C11713; A136521
[…] As discussed, the Supreme Court in Shasta effectively superseded our interpretation of ORS 12.250 in Payne; nevertheless, nothing in Payne and nothing in the statutory context of ORS 115.008 supports defendant’s understanding of the term “statute of limitations.” Accordingly, the reference in ORS 115.008 to “statutes of limitation” refers to those statutes of limitation imposed under chapter 115.
Defendant next argues that ORS 115.005(2)(a), which provides that “a claim is barred from payment from the estate if not presented within the statute of limitations applicable to the claim,” must invoke the limitations period in ORS chapter 12, because it references the “statute of limitations,” and “no other chapter has that title.” We reject that argument. ORS 115.005(2)(a) does not import the entirety of ORS chapter 12 into the probate code.