DocketNumber: 07C11713; A136521
[…] ORS 115.008 provides:
“Notwithstanding ORS 12.250, and except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, all statutes of limitation and other time limitations imposed under this chapter apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or brought in the name of any county or public corporation, and to actions brought for the benefit of the state or for the benefit of any county or public corporation.”
ORS 115.005 provides, in part:
“(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a claim is barred from payment from the estate if not presented within the statute of limitations applicable to the claim and before the later of:
“(a) Four months after the date of first publication of notice to interested persons!.]”
We expressly do not decide that issue here.
When the legislature enacted ORS 115.008 in 1999, the staff measure summary for that bill indicated that