DocketNumber: 07C11713; A136521
[…] If the claimant fails to commence a separate action within 60 days after the date of receipt of the notice, the claim, to the extent disallowed by the personal representative, is barred.”
ORS 115.008 provides:
“Notwithstanding ORS 12.250, and except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, all statutes of limitation and other time limitations imposed under this chapter apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or brought in the name of any county or public corporation, and to actions brought for the benefit of the state or for the benefit of any county or public corporation.”
ORS 115.005 provides, in part: