DocketNumber: 07C11713; A136521
[…] Defendant argues that ORS 115.008, by virtue of its “notwithstanding ORS 12.250” clause, operates to extend the time limitations in ORS chapter 12 to DHS’s action here. We disagree. The import of the notwithstanding clause is that, despite the provision in ORS 12.250 that the limitations prescribed in ORS chapter 12 do not apply to actions brought by the state or a public entity, the time limitations set out in ORS chapter 115 are applicable to the state.
That notwithstanding clause was included in ORS 115.008 in response to our decision in Payne.
ORS 115.008 further provides that, “except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, all statutes of limitation and other time limitations imposed under this chapter apply to actions brought in the name of the state.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues that the reference to “all statutes of limitations” necessarily refers to the limitations contained in ORS chapter 12. Again, we disagree.
Defendant grounds his interpretation in the doctrine of the last antecedent.