DocketNumber: 07C11713; A136521
[…] We expressly do not decide that issue here.
When the legislature enacted ORS 115.008 in 1999, the staff measure summary for that bill indicated that
“[a] recent appellate court case exempted the state from the time limitations set out in the probate code regarding allowance and disallowance of claims. Proponents are concerned that this would presumably apply to other time limitations in the probate code and seek legislative clarification that all actions are subject to the same time limitations.”
Staff Measure Summary, SB 601B (1999).
ORS 115.145 provides, in part:
“(1) If the personal representative disallows a claim in whole or in part, the claimant, within 30 days after the date of mailing or delivery of the notice of disallowance, may either:
“(a) File in the estate proceeding a request for summary determination of the claim hy the probate court * * * or
“(b) Commence a separate action against the personal representative on the claim in any court of competent jurisdiction.”