DocketNumber: 093166MI; A144392
[…] We question defendant’s assertion that the present case is factually distinguishable in that respect because, as explained above, the initial judgment indicated that defendant “shall” pay restitution in an amount to be determined and referenced ORS 137.106, which, in turn, specifies the procedures by which a court goes about
Appeal from supplemental judgment imposing restitution dismissed for lack of jurisdiction; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 138.071 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) Except as provided in this section, a notice of appeal must be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment or order appealed from was entered in the register.
«* * * * *
“(4) If the trial court enters a corrected or a supplemental judgment under ORS 138.083, a notice of appeal from the corrected or supplemental judgment must be filed not later than 30 days after the defendant receives notice that the judgment has been entered.”
Moreover, the trial court orally explained to defendant at sentencing that he would be required to pay restitution in an amount to be determined within 90 days.