DocketNumber: 2011804162; Petition Number 108479M; A149648
[…] We have the discretion to review this type of case de novo. ORS 19.415(3)(b). However, the parties have not requested de novo review, and we decline to conduct such a review. See ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (we exercise de novo review “only in exceptional cases”). Therefore, “our task is to review the facts found by the juvenile court to determine whether they are supported by any evidence, and then to determine whether, as a matter of law, those facts together with facts implicitly found by the juvenile court, provide a basis for juvenile court jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(l)(c).” Dept. of Human Services v. C. Z., 236 Or App 436, 442, 236 P3d 791 (2010).
The juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction” in a case involving a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others,” ORS 419B.100(l)(c). To assume dependency jurisdiction, the juvenile court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the child’s conditions or circumstances currently endanger her welfare, either by presenting a risk of harm or as a result of harm that has