DocketNumber: 082689L7; A147176
[…] The city now reprises its argument that plaintiff’s damages must be established as of the date that the final
For reasons similar to those discussed regarding ripeness, we are not persuaded that the local government must actually acquire the plaintiff’s property before a plaintiff is entitled to seek damages based on the imposition of an unconstitutional condition. 251 Or App at 52. Moreover, ORS 197.796(2) states that “[a]ny action for damages under this section shall be filed in the circuit court of the county in which the application was submitted within 180 days of the date of the decision.” (Emphasis added.)