DocketNumber: 082689L7; A147176
[…] The ‘taking’ in that case relates back to the date of the beginning of the governmental conduct that is determined to be a ‘taking’” (quoting Restatement (Second) of Property § 8.1, comment d (1977)).
Affirmed.
That clause of the Fifth Amendment has been incorporated into the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and is binding on the states. Chicago, B. & Q. R. Co. v. Chicago, 166 US 226, 241, 17 S Ct 581, 41 L Ed 979 (1897).
ORS 197.796(1) provides:
“An applicant for a land use decision, limited land use decision or expedited land division or for a permit under ORS 215.427 or 227.178 may accept a condition of approval imposed under ORS 215.416 or 227.175 and file a challenge to the condition under this section. Acceptance by an applicant for a land use decision, limited land use decision, expedited land division or permit under ORS 215.427 or 227.178 of a condition of approval imposed under ORS 215.416 or 227.175 does not constitute a waiver of the right to challenge the condition of approval. Acceptance of a condition may include but is not limited to paying a fee, performing an act or providing satisfactory evidence of arrangements to pay the fee or to ensure compliance with the condition.”
The court granted a separate motion that plaintiff make his complaint more definite and certain, and plaintiff filed an amended complaint in which he alleged that he had” ‘accepted’ the Final Order of the Planning Commission for purposes of OKS 197.796.”