DocketNumber: 082689L7; A147176
[…] We are not persuaded, as a matter of statutory or constitutional law, that an exaction claim is not justiciable until the city actually acquires the exacted property. ORS 197.796 specifically authorizes an applicant for a “limited land use decision” — a decision that, by definition, includes the “approval or denial of a tentative subdivision or partition plan,” ORS 197.015(12) — to “accept a condition of approval * * * and file a challenge to the condition under this section,” ORS 197.796(1). “Acceptance of a condition” is not limited to consummating the dedication of the property; rather, “[acceptance of a condition may include but is not limited to paying a fee, performing an act or providing satisfactory evidence of arrangements to pay the fee or to ensure compliance with the condition.” ORS 197.796(1).
Nor do plaintiff’s constitutional claims hinge on an actual, physical invasion.