DocketNumber: 082689L7; A147176
[…] Hamilton Bank, 473 US 172, 193-95, 105 S Ct 3108, 87 L Ed 2d 126 (1985) (explaining that a federal takings claim based on government regulations is not “ripe” until a local government has reached a final decision and the plaintiff has sought “compensation through the procedures the State has provided for doing so”). The trial court denied the motion to dismiss.
The parties subsequently filed cross-motions for summary judgment on the question whether the city had, in the language of ORS 197.796(4), carried its “burden of demonstrating compliance with the constitutional requirements for imposing the condition.” The relevant constitutional requirements, the parties agreed, derived from two Supreme Court cases, Nollan v. California Coastal Comm’n, 483 US 825, 831-32, 107 S Ct 3141, 97 L Ed 2d 677 (1987), and Dolan v. City of Tigard, 512 US 374, 384, 114 S Ct 2309, 129 L Ed 2d 304 (1994).