DocketNumber: 082689L7; A147176
[…] Here, the physical invasion by the City is the dedication of plaintiff’s property to the City for use as public right of way,” and the date of that dedication, the city insisted, was August 10, 2010 — the day that plaintiff submitted a final plat showing the dedication. See ORS 92.014(2) (providing that “an instrument dedicating land to public use may not be accepted for recording in this state unless the instrument bears the approval of the city or county authorized by law to accept the dedication”); ORS 92.175 (describing methods by which “[l]and for property dedicated for public purposes may be provided to the city or county having jurisdiction over the land,” including by “dedication on the partition plat, provided that the city or county indicates acceptance of the dedication on the face of the plat”). In response to the city’s motion, plaintiff argued that the valuation date is December 21, 2007 — the date on which the city council rendered a final decision on his application for approval of the tentative partition plan.