DocketNumber: 0805154; A145800
[…] Notwithstanding the ARU’s characterization of the medical arbiter report as “non-viable,” on review both parties submitted that report to the ALJ. SAIF, despite its initial submission of the report, subsequently objected to its admission, contending that the report should not be admitted because the ARU had “cancelled” the examination and, thus, the examination had been “conducted by mistake” and was “not authorized.” Notwithstanding that objection, the ALJ admitted the report because, as noted, SAIF had included the report in its exhibits. The ALJ alternatively reasoned that ORS 656.268(6)(f) — which provides that “[a]ny medical arbiter report may be received as evidence at a hearing even if the report is not prepared in time for use in the reconsideration proceeding” — independently permitted the admission of the report. Nevertheless, the ALJ decided not to rely on Tatsumi’s findings to rate claimant’s permanent disability, reasoning as follows:
*368 “Dr.