DocketNumber: 0805154; A145800
[…] In those instances, as the board observed, “proceeding with reconsideration based on the documentary record (without the participation of an arbiter) effectively gives the [insurer] unilateral authority to prevent a claimant
SAIF also argues that the board’s determination that claimant’s condition was medically stationary “effectively shifts the burden of proof” from claimant to SAIF. In support of that argument, SAIF cites ORS 656.266(1), which provides that “[t]he burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker.” The short and dispositive answer to that contention is that the determination of whether a claimant’s condition is medically stationary is distinct from the determination of whether an injury is compensable and, if so, “the nature and extent” of the claimant’s disability.