DocketNumber: 0901009; A144868
[…] Neither the state of the record on reconsideration nor the possibility of inconsistent decisions undercut evidence of the legislative intent apparent in ORS 656.268 that the board was authorized to do what it did in this case.
Affirmed.
The accepted combined condition was a L4-L5 disc herniation combined with preexisting degenerative disc disease at L4-L5, and L5 radiculopathy combined with preexisting degenerative disc disease at L4-L5.
ORS 656.283(1) provides:
“Subject to ORS 656.319, any party or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim, except matters for which a procedure for resolving the dispute is provided in another statute, including ORS 656.704.”
ORS 656.268(1) states, in part:
“The insurer or self-insured employer shall close the worker’s claim, as prescribed by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, and determine the extent of the worker’s permanent disability * * * when: