DocketNumber: 0901009; A144868
[…] ORS 656.262(7)(b). In addition, the insurer is directed to close the claimant’s claim and, to the extent possible, determine the degree of the claimant’s permanent disability. ORS 656.268(l)(b). When the insurer determines that the claim qualifies for closure, it must issue an updated notice of acceptance that specifies the compensable conditions. ORS 656.262(7)(c). Even if the claimant objects to the updated notice or appeals the claim denial, the insurer is authorized to close the claim under ORS 656.268. Id. When closing a claim, ORS 656.268 requires the insurer to issue a notice of claim closure that informs the claimant of, among other things, the
“amount of any further compensation, including permanent disability compensation to be awarded; of the duration of temporary total or temporary partial disability compensation-, of the right of the worker to request reconsideration by the director under this section within 60 days of the date of the notice of claim closure; of the right of the insurer or self-insured employer to request reconsideration by the director under this section within*711 seven days of the date of the notice of claim closure; of the aggravation rights; and of such other information as the director may require^]”
ORS 656.268(5)(a)(B) (emphasis added).
A party may seek reconsideration of the notice of closure under ORS 656.268(5)(c), which provides:
“If a worker, insurer or self-insured employer objects to the notice of closure, the objecting party first must request reconsideration by the director under this section. *** A request for reconsideration by an insurer or self-insured employer may be based only on disagreement with the findings used to rate impairment and must be made within seven days of the date of the notice of closure.”
(Emphasis added.) After the order on reconsideration is issued, a party may object and request a hearing before an ALJ under ORS 656.283. The ALJ must issue an order after the hearing, which is subject to review by the board if requested under ORS 656.289(3).