DocketNumber: 211010593; A145893
[…] Based on the stipulated facts, defendant was convicted of reckless burning:
*770 “A person commits the crime of reckless burning if the person recklessly damages property of another by fire or explosion.”
ORS 164.335(1). ORS 164.305 provides that, for purpose of arson-related offenses, “property of another” means “property in which anyone other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that the actor has no right to defeat or impair!.]” ORS 164.005(5) provides that, as used in ORS chapter 164, “unless the context requires otherwise,” the term “property” means “any article, substance or thing of value[.]” The term “value,” in turn, is defined in ORS 164.115(1) as