DocketNumber: 211010593; A145893
[…] The trial court denied the motion summarily. We address defendant’s arguments in sequence.
We discussed the concept of “value” as used in ORS 164.005(5) and as defined in ORS 164.115 in State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Deford, 177 Or App 555, 34 P3d 673 (2001), an arson case. In Deford, the youth set fire to a small stack of free newspapers and was charged with arson, among other offenses. ORS 164.325(1)(b) provided that a person commits the offense of first-degree arson if,
“by starting a fire or causing an explosion, the person intentionally damages:
*771 “(b) Any property, whether the property of the person or the property of another person, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury[.]”
The youth sought dismissal of the arson charge, contending that the state had not established that the newspapers had value.