DocketNumber: 09FE0735ST; A144967
[…] Although the jury was not required to believe that testimony, the jury could
Conviction for second-degree assault reversed and remanded; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
Defendant also was convicted of menacing, ORS 163.190, and two counts of unlawful use of a weapon, ORS 166.220. Those convictions are not at issue on appeal.
ORS 163.175(1) provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
* * * *
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon!.]”
ORS 136.465 provides:
“In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”
ORS 163.160 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another!.]”
The court did instruct the jury regarding the issues of self-defense and voluntary intoxication.