DocketNumber: CV090464; A146174
[…] See State v. Leckenby, 200 Or App 684, 691, 117 P3d 273 (2005) (“We are not prepared to say *** that, if the jury is not aware of the lesser offense, it is unlikely to have an effect on how the jury evaluates the greater offense.”). Consequently, we conclude that the absence of a jury instruction on third-degree robbery prejudiced
Affirmed.
ORS 164.415(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon;
“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or “(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.” ORS 164.395(1) provides, as relevant:
“A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft[J * * * the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: