DocketNumber: 081191; A148574
[…] State v. Cobb, 224 Or App 594, 596-97, 198 P3d 978 (2008), rev den, 346 Or 364 (2009).
We begin with defendant’s first assignment of error, whether “downloading” is “duplicating” for purposes of ORS 163.684. When interpreting a statute, our task is to discern the legislature’s intent in enacting the law. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). To do so, we first look at the text of the statute in context, as well as any helpful legislative history. Id. The issue in this case is a narrow one, namely, whether the term “duplicates” in ORS 163.684 includes downloading images from the Internet and saving them onto a personal computer. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person:
“(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells any photograph, motion picture, video tape or other visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or possesses such matter with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it[.]”
Defendant relies on the statutory scheme for child pornography offenses to argue that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of first-degree encouraging child sexual abuse.