DocketNumber: 081191; A148574
[…] Persons testified that special agents used a third-party public records report indicating that defendant possibly had a Multnomah County residence during this time period. Persons stated that the residence was listed under the “nonverified” section of the report. Special agents conducted a background check with records from the postal service and the DMV that indicated that defendant lived in Clatsop County during the years in question.
ORS 163.686 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person:
“(a)(A)(i) Knowingly possesses or controls any photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person!.]”
Thus, this is not a situation where defendant unknowingly downloaded files onto his computer from viewing a website that contained child pornography. Cf.