DocketNumber: 2012017,2012018, 2012030; A152777
[…] Id. The Supreme Court then addressed whether appellate courts can review issues that LUBA decided in the same case but that were not challenged in the first appeal to LUBA. The Supreme Court held that, when LUBA remands a case for further proceedings, the parties are limited to “new, unresolved issues” relating to those remand instructions and cannot raise any “issues that LUBA affirmed or reversed on their merits, which are old, resolved issues.” Id.
In support of its holding, the Supreme Court relied on four statutes. First, the Supreme Court stated that the effect of former ORS 197.835(9) (1992), renumbered as ORS 197.835(11) (1995) (“[T]he board shall decide all issues presented to it when reversing or remanding a land use decision.”), was that the local government’s authority on remand was limited to addressing issues that require further exploration. 313 Or at 151-52. Second, the court relied on ORS
Petitioner argues that, because the underlying proceeding in this case was legislative and not quasi-judicial, LUBA is not precluded from reviewing his preemption argument on the merits. Petitioner does not attempt to distinguish the Supreme Court’s holding in Beck. Instead, petitioner makes a statutory argument. Petitioner cites ORS 197.835(ll)(a) for the proposition that LUBA is required to “decide all issues presented to it.” Petitioner also cites ORS 197.835(3) (“Issues [before LUBA] shall be limited to those raised by any participant before the local hearings body as provided by ORS 197.195 [(limited land use decisions)] or 197.763 [(local quasi-judicial land use hearings)], whichever
In its order, LUBA stated that it has applied Beck or the “law of the case” waiver doctrine to legislative decisions, citing DLCD v.