DocketNumber: 060910333; A148407
[…] Ater now appeals that judgment, arguing that the trial court misunderstood the principles of third-party liability. First, Ater argues that, contrary to the court’s ruling, a third-party plaintiff is not required to obtain a release or
We begin with Ater’s claims for contribution and indemnity. In its contribution claim, Ater alleges that, “[i]f Ater is found liable to the Plaintiffs or is found liable for any defects in the materials used or work performed by Third-Party Defendants, Ater is entitled to contribution from the Third-Party Defendants pursuant to [ORS 31.800] et seq. and in accordance with each of their proportionate degrees of fault.” The statutory source of the claim, ORS 31.800, provides that, “where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property,” there exists a right of contribution “in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than a proportional share of the common liability.” ORS 31.800(1), (2).
Ater’s indemnity claim, although similar to its contribution claim, is based on the common law.