DocketNumber: 0605262; A148774
[…] Remanded for an award of $8,236.25 in appellate attorney fees for services on judicial review and for reconsideration of penalty-related attorney fees under ORS 656.262(11); otherwise affirmed.
ORS 656.262(11)(a) provides, in part:
“If the insurer or self-insured employer unreasonably delays or unreasonably refuses to pay compensation, or unreasonably delays acceptance or denial of a claim, the insurer or self-insured employer shall be liable for an additional amount up to 25 percent of the amounts then due plus any attorney fees assessed under this section.”
ORS 656.382(1) provides:
“If an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay compensation due under an order of an Administrative Law Judge, board or court, or otherwise unreasonably resists the payment of compensation, except as provided in ORS 656.385, the employer or insurer shall pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fees ***.”