DocketNumber: UP05710, UP06410; A149062
[…] Therefore, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion.
“DPSST” is an acronym for the Oregon Department of Safety Standards and Training.
The association raises additional assignments of error that, as explained later in this opinion, 257 Or App at 728 n 16, 734-35, 735 n 26, 735-37, we also reject.
ORS 243.712(2)(b) provides, in part, that,”[w]ithin seven days of the declaration of impasse, each party shall submit to the mediator in writing the final offer of the party!.]”
ORS 243.736(e) provides that it is unlawful for, among others, a “[gluard at a correctional institution or mental hospital” “to strike or recognize a picket line of a labor organization while in the performance of official duties.”
ORS 243.650(7)(g) provides, in part, that ‘“employment relations’ excludes * * * assignment of duties.”