DocketNumber: 103054; A149343
[…] A proceeding under those provisions “shall be initiated by the filing of a duly verified petition” containing certain particular information. ORS 109.125(2). The court, in such proceedings,
“in a private hearing, shall first determine the issue of paternity. If the respondent admits the paternity, the admission shall be reduced to writing, verified by the respondent and filed with the court. If the paternity is denied, corroborating evidence, in addition to the testimony of the parent or expectant parent, shall be required.”
ORS 109.155(1). After paternity is established, the “court may order either parent to pay such sum as the court deems appropriate for the past and future support and maintenance of the child during the child’s minority and while the child is attending school.” ORS 109.155(4). In addition, the court may order “reasonable and necessary expenses incurred or to be incurred in connection with prenatal care, [and] expenses attendant with the birth and postnatal care.” Id. Thus, filiation proceedings provide for more extensive retroactive support than is contemplated in the dissolution statutes (and, therefore, in proceedings under ORS 109.103).
In this case, unlike Olson, it is undisputed that the petition was filed solely pursuant to ORS 109.103.