DocketNumber: 103054; A149343
[…] It is that provision of the judgment that is at issue on appeal.
As noted, father contends that the “trial court erred in ordering that child support should commence from the date the parties separated.” In particular, he asserts that the court could not order child support retroactive to the date of separation under the statutes applicable to this case and that, although mother argued to the trial court that ORS 109.155(4) could be used to award retroactive child support, “this was not a filiation proceeding brought under ORS 109.124 and following” and “ORS 109.155 does not apply.” Mother responds that the court could properly order retroactive support pursuant to ORS 109.155.
ORS 109.103(1)
“If a child is born to an unmarried woman and paternity has been established under ORS 109.070, * * * either parent may initiate a civil proceeding to determine the custody or support of, or parenting time with, the child. The proceeding shall be brought in the circuit court of the county in which the child resides or is found or in the circuit court of the county in which either parent resides. The parents have the same rights and responsibilities regarding custody and support of, and parenting time with, their child that married parents would have, and the provisions of ORS 107.093 to 107.449 that relate to custody, support and parenting time, and the provisions of ORS 107.755 to 107.795 that relate to mediation procedures, apply to the proceeding.”3
In contrast to proceedings under ORS 109.103, proceedings may be brought under the filiation statutes in order to establish paternity and, once paternity is established, to determine child support and custody.