DocketNumber: 11CR0094; A148781
[…] We also consider ORS 164.065, a closely related statute referenced in ORS 98.015 that criminalizes a finder’s failure to take reasonable measures to return lost property to its owner. See State v. Bailey, 346 Or 551, 561 n 4, 213 P3d 1240 (2009) (relying on closely related statute as context); see also Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and Report § 126, 134 (Jul 1970) (commission commentary) (describing ORS 164.065 as the criminal law counterpart to the three statutes in ORS chapter 98 that pertain to the rights and duties of finders of lost goods).
Under ORS 98.005,
“(1) If any person finds money or goods * * * and if the owner of the money or goods is unknown, such person * * * shall give notice of the finding in writing to the county clerk of the county in which the money or goods was found. Within 20 days after the date of the finding, the finder of the money or goods shall cause to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county a notice of the finding ***. Each such notice shall state the general description of the money or goods found, the name and address of the finder and final date before which such goods may be claimed.
“(2) If no person appears and establishes ownership of the money or goods prior to [a certain date] after the date of the notice to the county clerk under subsection (1) of this section, the finder shall be the owner of the money or goods.”
(Emphasis added.)
The text of ORS 98.015 reads,