DocketNumber: 11CR0094; A148781
[…] Within 20 days after the date of the finding, the finder of the money or goods shall cause to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county a notice of the finding ***. Each such notice shall state the general description of the money or goods found, the name and address of the finder and final date before which such goods may be claimed.
“(2) If no person appears and establishes ownership of the money or goods prior to [a certain date] after the date of the notice to the county clerk under subsection (1) of this section, the finder shall be the owner of the money or goods.”
(Emphasis added.)
The text of ORS 98.015 reads,
“If any person who finds money or goods *** fails to comply with ORS 98.005, the person shall be liable, upon*725 conviction for violation of ORS 164.065, to the county for the money or goods or the full value of the money or goods. The county treasurer shall hold the money or goods or their value for the owner thereof and shall publish notice of the finding of the money or goods in the manner provided in ORS 98.005. If the owner has not reclaimed such money or goods within [a certain time] after the date of the first publication of notice by the county treasurer, the owner shall forfeit the rights of the owner to the value of such money or goods and the value of such money or goods shall be placed in the general fund of the county to be used for the payment of the general operating expenses of the county.”5
The subsequent statute, ORS 98.025, reads,