DocketNumber: 11CR0094; A148781
[…] The subsequent statute, ORS 98.025, reads,
“If an owner of money or goods found by another person appears and establishes a claim to such money or goods within the time period prescribed by ORS 98.005 or 98.015, whichever applies, the owner shall have restitution of such money or goods or their value upon payment of all costs and charges incurred in the finding, giving of notice, care and custody of such money or goods.”
The final statute that we consider, ORS 164.065, dictates that
“[a] person who comes into control ofproperty of another that the person knows or has good reason to know to have been lost, * * * commits theft if, with intent to deprive the owner thereof, the person fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to the owner.”
(Emphasis added.)
*725 The wording of ORS 98.005 expressly limits application of that statute to circumstances in which “any person finds money or goods *** and *** the owner of the money or goods is unknown ***.” (Emphasis added.)