DocketNumber: 090431605; A149126
[…] The neighbor, who spoke little English, explained to the victim that he could not understand what defendant was trying to sell, and asked for the victim’s help. After the victim, who also spoke very little English, was unable to help, defendant and the neighbor left.
Defendant subsequently returned, knocked on the door, and when the victim answered, forced his way in, locking the door behind him. The victim screamed. Defendant punched her in the face and stomach. He then dragged the
Defendant was ultimately charged with, inter alia, kidnapping in the first degree, ORS 163.235. Under ORS 163.235, first-degree kidnapping is defined as an aggravation of kidnapping in the second degree. Second-degree kidnapping is defined by ORS 163.225, which provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
“(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
“(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”
Defendant was charged, specifically, under the asportation theory of kidnapping, ORS 163.225 (l)(a).
Defendant waived a jury trial, and the case was tried before the court.