DocketNumber: 091154105; A146904
[…] His codefendant did. Second, there is no evidence to support the inference that defendant knew that his contribution to the conversation would ultimately move beyond the conversation itself so as to cause the specified risks. In short, the state did not adduce sufficient evidence to support a conviction. The court should have granted defendant’s MJOA. We therefore reverse.
Conviction for first-degree disorderly conduct reversed; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 166.023 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the first degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or knowingly creating a risk thereof, the person initiates or circulates a report, knowing it to be false:
“(a) Concerning an alleged hazardous substance or an alleged or impending fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency; and
“(b) Stating that the hazardous substance, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency is located in or upon a school as defined in ORS 339.315.”
Varsamas and defendant were codefendants at trial and both were convicted of first-degree disorderly conduct. Varsamas is not a party to this appeal.
Defendant was also tried for, and acquitted of, three counts of harassment.