DocketNumber: CF120032; A151785
[…] Woodard, 121 Or App 483, 855 P2d 1139, rev den, 318 Or 26 (1993) (after guilty plea, defendant cannot appeal to dispute whether the facts support the conviction); State v. Wright, 109 Or App 495, 497, 820 P2d 824 (1991) (“[0]ne purpose of stipulating to the facts, rather than simply pleading guilty, is to preserve issues for appeal [.]”). We lack jurisdiction to entertain defendant’s appeal. See generally Clevenger, 297 Or at 234 (construing ORS 138.050).
Appeal dismissed.
ORS 163.187 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of strangulation if the person knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
“(a) Applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person].]”
ORS 132.586 provides:
“(1) As used in this section, ‘domestic violence’ has the meaning given to that term in ORS 135.230.