DocketNumber: CF120032; A151785
[…] Wright, 109 Or App 495, 497, 820 P2d 824 (1991) (“[0]ne purpose of stipulating to the facts, rather than simply pleading guilty, is to preserve issues for appeal [.]”). We lack jurisdiction to entertain defendant’s appeal. See generally Clevenger, 297 Or at 234 (construing ORS 138.050).
Appeal dismissed.
ORS 163.187 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of strangulation if the person knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
“(a) Applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person].]”
ORS 132.586 provides:
“(1) As used in this section, ‘domestic violence’ has the meaning given to that term in ORS 135.230.
“(2) When a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words ‘constituting domestic violence’ may be added to the title of the crime.”
In turn, ORS 135.230(3) defines “domestic violence” as “abuse between family or household members,” and ORS 135.230(l)(a) defines “abuse” as “attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical injury].]”