DocketNumber: CF120032; A151785
[…] The difference between the felony and the misdemeanor was that the state no longer alleged that the offense was committed in the presence of a minor.
The trial court instructed defendant that he had “[t]he right to have a jury consider the issue that’s now before the court with regard to a finding of whether or not the offense which you’ve pled guilty to constitutes domestic violence.”
In relevant part, ORS 138.040 provides that “the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court.”
In relevant part, ORS 138.050(1) provides, in part:
“[A] defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or