DocketNumber: 120934143; A155420
[…] Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 9/9/2022
In this criminal case, defendant appeals the trial court’s judgment, which convicted him of, among other crimes, four counts of kidnapping in the first degree (Counts 13-16).
ORS 163.225 provides that “[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person” either “Makes the person from one place to another” or “[s]ecretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.” ORS 163.235 provides that “[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 [which defines kidnapping in the second degree]” with any of five listed purposes, including “ [t] o terrorize the victim or another person!.]” In this case, each of the four kidnapping counts alleged that defendant “did unlawfully and knowingly, without consent or legal authority, take [the