DocketNumber: 120934143; A155420
[…] DocketNumber: 120934143; A155420
Citation Numbers: 270 Or. App. 508, 348 P.3d 336
Judges: Duncan, Lagesen, Wollheim
Filed Date: 4/22/2015
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 9/9/2022
In this criminal case, defendant appeals the trial court’s judgment, which convicted him of, among other crimes, four counts of kidnapping in the first degree (Counts 13-16).
ORS 163.225 provides that “[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person” either “Makes the person from one place to another” or “[s]ecretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”