DocketNumber: 091334; A152438
[…] In particular, the board contends that, because the complaint alleged that petitioner’s consumption of alcohol while on call was unprofessional or dishonorable conduct, petitioner was on notice that the board would proceed on the ground that his conduct violated medical ethical standards. The board urges that conclusion because the complaint references ORS 677.188(4)(a), which, the board notes, defines unprofessional or dishonorable conduct as including “‘[a]ny conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the medical *** profession.’” We disagree and conclude that the board did not provide petitioner the notice required by ORS 183.415.
First, we note that the board’s argument rests on the assumption that a reference to the definition of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct in ORS 677.188(4)(a) 2011) was
“[(1)] Any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the medical or podiatric profession or [(2)] any conduct or practice which does or might constitute a danger to the health or safety of a patient or the public or [(3)] any conduct, practice or condition which does or might adversely affect a physician’s or podiatric physician and surgeon’s ability safely and skillfully to practice medicine or podiatry [.]”
ORS 677.188(4)(a) (2011) (emphases added). Thus, the board’s reference to that statute in the complaint could not have given petitioner unequivocal notice that the board intended to proceed on the basis that he violated a recognized standard of ethics.