DocketNumber: 091334; A152438
[…] Ultimately, the police were informed of the altercation, and petitioner was arrested. Petitioner’s wife informed Hildebrant of the arrest, and, as a result, Hildebrant assumed petitioner’s call duties until petitioner’s release from jail the next morning. All charges against petitioner were dismissed.
The board brought a complaint and notice of proposed disciplinary action (complaint) against petitioner under ORS 677.205, alleging that he violated “ORS 677.190(l)(a)[,] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct, as defined by ORS 677.188(4)(a).” “Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct” is defined as
“conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice medicine or podiatry, or detrimental to the best interests of the public, and includes:
“(a) Any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics of the medical or podiatric profession or any conduct or practice which does or might constitute a danger to the health or safety of a patient or the public or any conduct, practice or condition which does or might adversely affect a physician’s or podiatric physician and surgeon’s ability safely and skillfully to practice medicine or podiatry!.]”
“At the time of the above described incident, Tuality Community Hospital had a policy regarding a Drug Free Work Place that prohibited drinking while on call. [Petitioner’s] consumption of alcohol while on call constitutes unprofessional or dishonorable conduct.”