DocketNumber: 091334; A152438
[…] In the contested case against petitioner, the board was required to comply with the statutes governing contested cases, which include ORS 183.415. ORS 677.200. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that persons affected by actions taken by state agencies have a right to be informed of their rights and remedies with respect to the actions.
“(2) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
“(3) Notice under this section must include:
* # * Hí
“(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
“(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged!.]”
ORS 183.415. Petitioner was also entitled to notice required by the Fourteenth Amendment.
The board’s complaint contained two substantive paragraphs.