DocketNumber: 201204868; A152003
[…] (Emphasis in original.) For his part, defendant asserts that the evidence was offered to prove intent on a doctrine of chances theory, and our review therefore is limited to that theory of relevance. Given the specific claim of error advanced by defendant and our resolution of that claim, we need not address those arguments.
ORS 137.750(1) requires a trial court to determine whether a defendant is eligible for alternative sentencing credits, and, if so, which ones:
“When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program.”