DocketNumber: 201204868; A152003
[…] “(a) [OEC 406 to 412] and, to the extent required by the United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution, [OEC 403];
“(b) The rules of evidence relating to privilege and hearsay;
“(c) The Oregon Constitution; and
“(d) The United States Constitution.”
Because Williams was a prosecution for child sexual abuse, the court limited its holding under the Due Process Clause to child sexual abuse cases; the
We reject without published discussion defendant’s fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh assignments of error.
ORS 165.800(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses,
A detective testified that, in 2001, he investigated a theft of a credit card from Blume, and the detective spoke to defendant, who admitted to stealing Blume’s credit card from Blume’s car. Defendant was convicted of two counts