DocketNumber: 110505726; A152507
[…] On appeal, defendants do not argue that the breach of contract claim was not within the scope of OIA’s assignment to plaintiff.
In its opening brief, plaintiff suggests that the Mediated Settlement Agreement executed by OIA and Winthrop on February 10, 2010, also is a protected mediation communication. However, in its reply brief, plaintiff focuses on the e-mail communications. For that reason, we treat the e-mail communications as the communications at issue for purposes of our analysis.
ORS 36.110(7) provides, in part:
‘“Mediation communications’ means:
“(a) All communications that are made, in the course of or in connection with a mediation, to a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at, the mediation proceedings; and