DocketNumber: 201210945; A154702
[…] The following day, the site manager for the home observed that S had a cut above her nose and a black eye.
On appeal, defendant renews his argument that he was entitled to have the jury instructed on his alternative theory of self-defense. A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on self-defense if “(1) there is evidence to support that theory and (2) the requested instruction is a correct statement of the law.” See State v. Wan, 251 Or App 74, 80, 281 P3d 662 (2012).
ORS 161.209 provides, in pertinent part:
“[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.”
Here, it is undisputed that the uniform self-defense instruction that defendant requested is a correct statement of the law. The evidence also supports defendant’s alternative theory of self-defense.