DocketNumber: 201209401; A152382
[…] Defendant turned the pickup into a driveway, jumped out of it, and began running. Newton got out of his car to pursue defendant on foot, yelling “Stop! Police!”
The state charged defendant by indictment with, among other things, interfering with a peace officer. The indictment alleged that defendant had committed the crime by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent Newton “from performing [Newton’s] lawful duties with regard to another person.” In other words, the indictment charged defendant with interfering with a peace officer under ORS 162.247(l)(a), which prohibits acting in a manner that “prevents or attempts to prevent” a peace officer “from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person,” rather than under ORS 162.247(l)(b), which prohibits a person from “refusing] to obey” a peace officer’s lawful order.
The case went to trial.