DocketNumber: 201209401; A152382
[…] We turn to whether we should exercise our discretion to correct the error. The state opposes our doing that on the ground that it would undermine the policies behind preservation — viz., procedural fairness to the parties and the trial court, judicial economy, and full development of the
The state made an equivalent argument in State v. Lusk, 267 Or App 208, 340 P3d 670 (2014). In Lusk, the state charged the defendant by indictment with giving false information to a peace officer in violation of ORS 162.385(l)(b).
Conviction for interfering with a peace officer reversed; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
ORS 162.247 provides, as relevant:
“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610:
“(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or
“(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.”
ORS 162.385(l)(b) provides:
“A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer * * * for an arrest on a warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer for the purpose of:
a; a= a¡ *