DocketNumber: 201209401; A152382
[…] The state responds that the error is not plain, and, even if it is, we should not exercise our discretion to correct it.
We begin with whether the trial court plainly erred by entering a judgment of conviction for interfering with a
The state’s contention is not well taken. To convict defendant of interfering with a peace officer, the jury had to find that defendant rammed Newton’s car with the conscious objective of preventing Newton from performing his duties toward another person. See ORS 161.085(7) (“‘Intentionally’ * * * means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result ***.”). There is no evidence in the record to support such a finding. Defendant was driving on a road late at night when Newton initiated a traffic stop. Defendant responded by ramming his pickup into Newton’s patrol car before trying to abscond.