DocketNumber: 201209401; A152382
[…] ORS 162.247 provides, as relevant:
“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610:
“(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or
“(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.”
ORS 162.385(l)(b) provides:
“A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer * * * for an arrest on a warrant if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer for the purpose of:
a; a= a¡ *
“(b) The officer’s arresting the person on a warrant.”