DocketNumber: 11C10868; A153220
[…] “(3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a lien created under ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) or (6) may be perfected under ORS 87.035 only to the extent that the notice required by subsection (1) of this section is given.
“(b) A person who performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement or who rents equipment used in the construction of a commercial improvement need not give the notice required by subsection (1) of this section in order to perfect a lien created under ORS 87.010. As used in this paragraph:
“(A) ‘Commercial improvement’ means any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building, or other improvements to a site on which such a structure or building is to be located.
“(B) ‘Residential building’ means a building or structure that is or will be occupied by the owner as a residence and that contains not more than four units capable of being used as residences or homes.”
A “commercial improvement” is “any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building, or other improvements to a site on which such a structure or building is to be located.” ORS 87.021(3)(b)(A).