DocketNumber: 11C44396, 11C47701, 13C45352; A155303, A155304, A155305
[…] The state argues that the trial court satisfied the requirement of ORS 161.665(4) because it “expressly found on the record” that defendant is or may be able to pay the court-appointed attorney fees. Furthermore, the state argues that the trial court looked at the record, had the opportunity to observe defendant, and considered her objection that she was unable to pay.
We agree with defendant. By relying on a presumption that defendant could perform minimum wage work, the trial court impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to
ORS 161.665(4) provides:
“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.”
(Emphasis added.) ORS 161.665(4) “plainly states” that a court “lacks authority” to impose court-appointed attorney fees “unless it has determined that the defendant ‘is or may be able to pay them.’” State v. Kanuch, 231 Or App 20, 24, 217 P3d 1082 (2009) (quoting ORS 161.665(4)). “There must be some information [in the record] from which the court can find the statutorily required factual predicate to imposition of fees: that the defendant ‘is or may be able to pay’ them.”