DocketNumber: 1001193CV; A150057
[…] ORS 63.637 announces the proposition that, if the dissolved LLC engages in winding up business, then members have limited liability. Plaintiffs’ proposition is the inverse of that statutory proposition and, thus, does not necessarily follow. For example, it is true that, if an animal is a squirrel, then it is also a mammal. But the inverse of that proposition — if the animal is not a squirrel, then it is not a mammal — does not necessarily follow as true. The same rule of logic holds for any proposition and its inverse.
ORS 60.054 provides:
“All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting.”
ORS 63.054 provides:
Given the posture of the case on appeal, we do not address whether either ORS 60.054 or ORS 63.054 applies to personal liability for post-dissolution transactions.