DocketNumber: 1001193CV; A150057
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs do not challenge the court’s finding that defendant lacked actual knowledge of JJR’s dissolution, but they assign error to the court’s conclusion that defendant is entitled to protection from personal liability under ORS 63.165.
II. ANALYSIS
The parties’ dispute turns on the meaning of ORS 63.165(1), which provides:
*851 “The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”
As the Supreme Court has emphasized, “[e]ach sentence makes clear, in a different way, that a member or a manager of an LLC is not vicariously liable for the LLC’s debts, obligations, and liabilities, as a general partner will be vicariously liable for the partnership’s obligations.” Cortez v.