DocketNumber: 1001193CV; A150057
[…] Affirmed.
The complaint named as defendants Edward S. Rogers, Jerry O. Anderson, and Jeffrey O. Anderson, d/b/a JJR Enterprises, LLC. Only Jerry O. Anderson remained in the case at the time of the general judgment, and he is the “defendant” to which we refer in this opinion.
In litigation below, the parties agreed that defendant would have no immunity if he had possessed actual knowledge of the dissolution. The trial court found that defendant lacked actual knowledge, and plaintiffs do not challenge that finding on appeal.
ORS 63.647 provides, in pertinent part:
“The Secretary of State may commence a proceeding under ORS 63.651 to administratively dissolve a limited liability company if:
“(1) The limited liability company does not pay when due any fees imposed by this chapter.
“(2) The limited liability company does not deliver its annual report to the Secretary of State when due.”
ORS 63.651 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) If the Secretary of State determines that one or more grounds exist under ORS 63.647 for dissolving a limited liability company, the Secretary of State shall give the limited liability company written notice of the determination.