DocketNumber: 110933980; A151101
[…] In his second assignment, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal (MJOA) on one of the charges of fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence, Count 3. Count 3 arose out of an incident in which defendant slapped the victim. Defendant argues that the state’s evidence was insufficient to establish that his conduct caused physical injury to the victim, a required element of the offense under ORS 163.160(1)(a). That statute provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another [.]”
“Physical injury,” in turn, “means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” ORS 161.015(7). The state concedes the error.
We agree and accept the state’s concession. At trial, the victim testified that she felt a “sting” when defendant slapped her.