DocketNumber: D132283M; A155005
[…] The state’s evidence was sufficient for a rational juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant caused the victim “substantial pain,” and, therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
Affirmed.
“When a crime involves domestic violence,” ORS 132.586(2) provides that “the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words ‘constituting domestic violence’ may be added to the title of the crime.”
As relevant to this appeal, ORS 163.160(l)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person *** [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another [.]”
As a theory explaining the victim’s absence at trial, the state relied on the following text message from defendant to the victim’s cell phone, regarding a restraining order proceeding approximately one month before the incident at issue in this case: