DocketNumber: D132283M; A155005
[…] A rational juror could infer from the evidence, including the 9-1-1 call, the descriptions of the victim’s condition and demeanor by the two witnesses, and the photographs of the victim’s injuries, that the
This case did not present mere petty battery. The state’s evidence was sufficient for a rational juror to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant caused the victim “substantial pain,” and, therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
Affirmed.
“When a crime involves domestic violence,” ORS 132.586(2) provides that “the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words ‘constituting domestic violence’ may be added to the title of the crime.”
As relevant to this appeal, ORS 163.160(l)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person *** [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another [.]”