DocketNumber: 1200493CR; A156696
[…] Defendant contended that the state’s evidence established only that he had been near the rifles and that “mere proximity is not enough” to establish possession. The trial court denied defendant’s motion. The jury found defendant guilty of all of the charged counts. This appeal followed.
We begin with the relevant law. ORS 166.270(1) defines the crime of felon in possession of a firearm; it provides, in part:
*? “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state * * * who owns or has in the person’s possession or under the person’s custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.”
(Emphasis added.) For the purposes of ORS 166.270(1), “‘[p]ossess5 means to have physical possession or otherwise exercise dominion or control over property.” ORS 161.015(9); Casey, 346 Or at 59. Possession includes “actual” and “constructive” possession. Id.