DocketNumber: 1200493CR; A156696
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s MJOA, because there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could find that defendant had constructive possession of the firearms.
In his second assignment of error, defendant argues that (1) the two guilty verdicts for felon in possession of a firearm should merge because defendant’s conduct violated
If a defendant is found guilty of multiple counts based on the same conduct and the conduct violates “only one statutory provision,” the guilty verdicts on those counts merge unless the conduct “involves two or more victims,” ORS 161.067(2), or the violations are separated “by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent[,]” ORS 161.067(3).