DocketNumber: 2261JU; Petition Number 13226104JU; A156590 (Control); 2262JU; Petition Number 13226204JU; A156591
[…] “A court may make an order * * * terminating parental rights * * * only after service of summons and a true copy of the petition on the parent * *
ORS 419B.819(2), in turn, provides, in relevant part:
“A summons under this section must require one of the following:
*828 “(a) That the parent appear personally before the court at the time and place specified in the summons for a hearing on the allegations of the petition;
* * * *
“(c) That the parent file a written answer to the petition within 30 days from the date on which the parent is served with the summons”
(Emphases added.)
ORS 419B.820, in turn, provides:
“If the parent appears in the manner provided in ORS 419B.819 (2)(b) or (c) and the parent contests the petition, the court, by written order provided to the parent in person or mailed to the parent at the address provided by the parent or by oral order made on the record, shall:
“(1) Inform the parent of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
“(2) Require the parent to appear personally at the next hearing or hearings related to the petition;
“(3) Inform the parent that, if the parent is represented by an attorney, the parent’s attorney may not attend the hearing in place of the parent;
“(4) Inform the parent that, if the court has granted the parent an exception in advance under ORS 419B.918 [telephonic testimony or other electronic means], the parent may appear in any manner permitted by the court under ORS 419B.918; and
“(5) Inform the parent that, if the parent fails to appear as ordered for any hearing related to the petition, the court, without further notice and in the parent’s absence, may.
“(a) Terminate the parent’s rights ***.”
(Emphases added.)
Mother notes that she appeared in the manner provided in ORS 419B.819(2)(c), by filing a written response contesting the petition.