DocketNumber: 2261JU; Petition Number 13226104JU; A156590 (Control); 2262JU; Petition Number 13226204JU; A156591
[…] DHS concedes that, although the court issued a “notice of trial” after mother filed her written answer in response to the summons, such notice does not comply with ORS 419B.820. Moreover, DHS argues that, even if the court plainly erred, we should not exercise our discretion to correct the error.
ORS 419B.819(7) authorizes the juvenile court to terminate a parent’s parental rights in the parent’s absence when the parent fails to appear at a hearing related to the petition. ORS 419B.819(7) provides, in relevant part:
“If a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition, or fails to file a written answer, as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.820, the court, without further notice and in the parent’s absence may:
“(a) Terminate the parent’s rights * *
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 419B.819(1) dictates the contents of a summons:
“A court may make an order * * * terminating parental rights * * * only after service of summons and a true copy of the petition on the parent * *
ORS 419B.819(2), in turn, provides, in relevant part:
“A summons under this section must require one of the following:
*828 “(a) That the parent appear personally before the court at the time and place specified in the summons for a hearing on the allegations of the petition;
* * * *
“(c) That the parent file a written answer to the petition within 30 days from the date on which the parent is served with the summons”
(Emphases added.)
ORS 419B.820, in turn, provides: