DocketNumber: 2005816122; Petition Number 110536; A158684
[…] As the Supreme Court noted in J. W., a “judgment” under ORS 419A.200 and ORS 419A.205(1)(a) and (b)—the relevant statutes governing appeals in juvenile proceedings—must also comply with the statutes in ORS chapter 18 that govern judgments generally. 345 Or at 298. Therefore, we must also examine the relevant statutes in ORS chapter 18 to determine whether the January 29, 2015, judgment is a “judgment finding [M] within the jurisdiction of the court.”
ORS 18.005(8) defines “judgment” as follows:
“‘Judgment’ means the concluding decision of a court on one or more requests for relief in one or more actions, as reflected in a judgment document.”
ORS 18.005(9), in turn, defines “judgment document” as follows:
“‘Judgment document’ means a writing in the form provided by ORS 18.038 that incorporates a court’s judgment.”
As the Supreme Court explained in Interstate Roofing, Inc. v. Springville Corp., 347 Or 144, 152, 218 P3d 113 (2009), “judgment,” as statutorily defined, consists of “two distinct