DocketNumber: 2005816122; Petition Number 110536; A158684
[…] DHS also suggests that “father is not necessarily without a remedy” in this procedural posture, because “if father were to obtain [an appeal-able jurisdictional judgment], he could appeal from it.”
Child generally agrees with DHS, although she makes slightly different arguments. She asserts that father invited Judge Greenlick to enter an unappealable jurisdictional order, as opposed to an appealable judgment. So, to the extent the juvenile court erred by not entering a jurisdictional judgment at that point, see ORS 18.035(2) (in juvenile proceedings, “the judge shall ensure that a judgment document complying with ORS 18.038 and 18.048 is created and