DocketNumber: 2005816122; Petition Number 110536; A158684
[…] Because father appeals from that judgment, which is the first appealable jurisdictional judgment in this case, father’s challenge to the assertion of jurisdiction by the court is reviewable in this appeal. On the merits, we accept DHS’s concession that the allegations found proven by the juvenile court were insufficient to support jurisdiction over M, and reverse the jurisdictional judgment.
The juvenile code authorizes the appointment of juvenile referees by the juvenile court judge. ORS 419A.150(1). Moreover, “[t]he judge may direct that any case, or all cases of a class designated by the judge, be processed or heard in the first instance by a referee in the manner provided for the hearing of cases by the court.” ORS 419A.150(2). After a hearing conducted by a referee, the referee “shall transmit” the referee’s findings, recommendations, or order to the juvenile court in writing. Id. Within 10 days of entry of the referee’s order, a party may seek rehearing of that decision by the juvenile court.