DocketNumber: 1205867; A157092
[…] ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B).
Ordinarily, it is the claimant’s burden to prove the compensability of a claim. ORS 656.266(1) (“The burden of proving that an injury * * * is compensable * * * is upon the worker.”). When, however, as here, it is asserted (by either the employer or the claimant) that the disability or need for treatment arises from a combined condition, ORS 656.266(2) provides an exception:
“[F]or the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only:
“(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise com-pensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”
To reiterate, when a claimant initiates a claim for a combined condition, the claimant bears the initial burden to establish that an “otherwise compensable condition” has