DocketNumber: 14CV11829; A158485
[…] The LUBA decision, however, made no final and definitive determination. Instead, LUBA remanded for consideration of Mountain View’s efforts to verify its lawful nonconforming use and to secure a floodplain development permit. Further proceedings would determine the scope of the nonconforming use and, eventually, the permissibility of an alteration of that use.
Affirmed.
ORS 197.825(3) provides, in part,
“the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:
“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and
“(b) To enforce orders of the board in appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.”
We understand the fourth claim for relief to seek only an injunction requiring cessation of an “illegal” use—-as opposed to seeking some other compliance with LUBA’s order—because there is no dispute that Mountain View followed directives of the remand itself.