DocketNumber: 14CV11829; A158485
[…] The trial court dismissed all of plaintiffs’ claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
On appeal, plaintiffs argue that ORS 197.825(3)(a) gives the circuit court jurisdiction over any of their claims that seek to enforce the ordinances against Mountain View based on “the absence of permits authorizing the use of land for the asphalt batch plant operations.” Plaintiffs also contend that ORS 197.825(3)(b) gives the circuit court jurisdiction over any claim that seeks to enforce LUBA’s orders;
Jurisdiction over land use issues is indeed governed by ORS 197.825. That statute gives LUBA “exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency.” ORS 197.825(1). We have interpreted that provision to mean that LUBA is the only forum to which a local land use decision may be appealed. Doughton v. Douglas County, 90 Or App 49, 52, 750 P2d 1174 (1988). In Doney v.