DocketNumber: 14CV11829; A158485
[…] Although plaintiffs third claim may be a declaratory claim, the form of the action is a distinction without a difference. In Flight Shop, Inc., 277 Or App at 647, we explained that a circuit court does not have jurisdiction over a declaratory claim if (1) a related land use decisional
For a similar reason, plaintiffs’ fourth claim for relief fails, although plaintiffs rely on an alternate basis for jurisdiction and a variation on their argument. Under ORS 197.825(3)(b), the circuit court has jurisdiction “[t]o enforce [LUBA’s] orders * * * in appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.” In the fourth claim, plaintiffs allege that, in Rogue I, “the Land Use Board of Appeals held that the asphalt batch plant, operated by Defendant [Mountain View] since 2001, is an unlawful alteration or expansion of a nonconforming use unless and until [Mountain View] can demonstrate and the