DocketNumber: CR1000873; A150999
[…] The failure to do that is reversible error.”
134 Or App at 293 (citing Meyrick). Making such a record is no less important when a waiver is to he implied from the defendant’s conduct.
For instance, the record is silent as to whether any of defendant’s prior convictions had gone to trial. Cf. Easter, 241 Or App at 584 (evidence in the record that at least one of the defendant’s felony convictions had gone to trial).
ORS 136.290 provides, in part, that “a defendant shall not remain in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant more than 60 days after the time of arrest unless the trial is continued with the express consent of the defendant.”