DocketNumber: 1002175; A153281
[…] In this case, the statutory basis for a de facto denial is ORS 656.262(6)(d), which requires that an
“injured worker who believes that a condition has been incorrectly omitted from a notice of acceptance, or that the notice is otherwise deficient, first must communicate in writing to the insurer or self-insured employer the worker’s objections to the notice pursuant to ORS 656.267. The insurer or self-insured employer has 60 days from receipt of the communication from the worker to revise the notice or to make other written clarification in response.”
ORS 656.267(1) provides, in part:
“To initiate omitted medical condition claims under ORS 656.262(6)(d) or new medical condition claims under this section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or self-insured employer. * * *”
Employer disputed that the medical evidence supported the conclusion that the cervical radiculopathy condition was compensable.
The ALJ held a conference call to address the arguments raised in employer’s closing argument. Claimant argued that the parties had implicitly