DocketNumber: 1002175; A153281
[…] Before turning to employer’s first argument, we set out the relevant provisions of ORS 656.386(1) and the board’s reasoning. That statute provides, in relevant part:
“(a) In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.
“(b) For purposes of this section, a ‘denied claim’ is:
“(A) A claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed is not compensable or otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation;
“(B) A claim for compensation for a condition omitted from a notice of acceptance, made pursuant to ORS 656.262(6)(d), which the insurer or self-insured employer does not respond to within 60 days; [or]
“(C) A claim for an aggravation made pursuant to ORS 656.273 (2) or for a new medical condition made pursuant to ORS 656.267, which the insurer or self-insured employer does not respond to within 60 days[.]”
As allowed by ORS 656.386(1), the board determined:
“Claimant’s attorney is entitled to an assessed fee for services at hearing on review regarding the de facto denial of claimant’s cervical radiculopathy claim.