DocketNumber: 130020; A156276
[…] DCBS responds that its “interpretation of ORS 646A.620(l)(c)
We review DCBS’s legal conclusions, including its interpretation of a statute, for legal error. Topaz v. Board of Examiners for Engineering, 255 Or App 138, 144, 297 P3d 498, rev den, 353 Or 714 (2013). When we interpret a statute, “[w]e ascertain the legislature’s intentions by examining the text of the statute in its context, along with any relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, canons of construction.” State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 75, 261 P3d 1234 (2011).
ORS 646A.620(l)(c) provides:
“Except as otherwise specifically provided by law a person shall not:
«‡⅜⅜⅜*
“(c) Publicly post or publicly display a consumer’s Social Security number unless redacted. As used in this paragraph, ‘publicly post or publicly display’ means to communicate or otherwise make available to the public.”
A “consumer” means an individual resident of Oregon. ORS 646A.602(2).