DocketNumber: 130020; A156276
[…] See ORS 174.010 (when we construe statutes, we do not “insert what has been omitted,” or “omit what has been inserted”); Jordan v. SAIF, 343 Or 208, 218, 167 P3d 451 (2007) (where legislature includes particular procedures in one section of statute, but not another, court presumes that omission is purposeful). If the legislature had intended to incorporate safeguarding and disposal standards into ORS 646A.620, it could have done so as it did in the other section of the Oregon Consumer Identity Theft Protection Act, ORS 646A.622, but it did not.
Reversed.
ORS 646A.620 (l)(c) provides, in part, that “a person shall not * * * [plublicly post or publicly display a consumer’s Social Security number unless redacted. As used in this paragraph, ‘publicly post or publicly display’ means to communicate or otherwise make available to the public.”