DocketNumber: 13CR04610; A156747
[…] In its brief, the state requests that if we remand in this case, the trial court be afforded the opportunity to analyze whether ORS 137.123(5)(b)
Remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.
We decline to exercise our discretion to address defendant’s unpreserved merger claim. The trial court may resolve that issue on remand. See State v. Sauceda, 236 Or App 358, 362, 239 P3d 996 (2010) (declining to reach unpreserved merger claim where “the trial court will have an opportunity to address that issue in the first instance” on remand for resentencing under ORS 138.222(5)).
ORS 137.123(5)(b) provides, in pertinent part,
“The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
[[Image here]]
“(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim * *
ORS 138.222(5)(a) provides, in part, that “If the appellate court determines that the sentencing court, in imposing a sentence in the case, committed an error that requires resentencing, the appellate court shall remand the entire case for resentencing.