DocketNumber: 13CR04610; A156747
[…] In response, defendant argued that the sentences should run concurrently because the five UUV convictions arose as part of a “continuous course of conduct” that resulted from defendant’s theft of a single trailer containing five ATVs and analogized his conduct to
On appeal, defendant assigns error to the trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentences for Counts 2 and 3. The issue presented by the parties is whether the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences for two counts of UUV under ORS 137.123(5)(a). That statute provides:
“The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
“(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense [.]”